Clerk of the Year

 

2017 Clerk of the Year Awards

The Michigan Association of Municipal Clerks annual Clerk of the Year election results, as voted by the membership, have been tabulated and the following awards were presented at the annual MAMC Conference at the Radisson, in Lansing on June 22, 2017:

2017 City Clerk of the Year


Benjamin Marentette, CMMC, MMC

Clerk for the City of Traverse City


2017 Township Clerk of the Year


Leon Wright, CMMC, CMC

Clerk of Van Buren Charter Township


2017 Village Clerk of the Year


Elizabeth (Beth) Grohman, CMMC, CMC

Clerk for the Village of Lexington

The criteria for nomination includes years of experience, demonstration of greater-than-average competence in the position; activity in county/state/national associations; demonstrated interest in improving professional and personal skills and in the advancement of the clerk’s profession; a record of contributing to the improvement of his/her community and respect of community leaders.  Nominees must also be a member of the Michigan Association of Municipal Clerks.

Secretary of State Ruth Johnson was on hand to recognize the winners.

The MAMC Board of Directors congratulates each recipient as well as all of the candidates nominated for this prestigious honor.

Contact information:               Anna Perales, CMMC, CMC

                                                Director of Ways & Means

                                                PH:  616.355.1304 email: perales@cityofholland.com

  Search

Anna Perales, CMMC/CMC

MAMC Director,
Ways & Means Chair,
Clerk of the Year Committee

Past Clerk of the Year Winners

2017

City: Benjamin Marentette, City of Traverse City
Township: Leon Wright, Van Buren Charter Township 
Village: Elizabeth (Beth) Grohman, Village of Lexington

2016

City:  Tina Barton, City of Rochester Hills
Township: Susanne Courtade, East bay Charter Township 
Village: Tina Sauve, Village of Metamora

2015

City:  Dana Muscott, City of Bay City
Township: Chelsea Mikel, Sharon Township
Village: Kathryn Arledge, Village of Fowlerville

2014

City:  Pamela B. Smith, City of Farmington Hills
Township: Teresa L. Onica, Atlas Township
Village: Katie M. Cotey, Village of Parma

2013

City:  Heidi Isakson, City of Wyoming
Township: Robert Crawford, Fort Gratiot Township and Barbara Pallotta, Independence Township

2012

City:  Dianne Hill, City of Saline
Township: Janet Roncelli, Bloomfield Township
Village:  Eileen Pulker, Franklin Village

2011

City: Chris Swope, City of Lansing
Township
: Carolyn Boersma, Spring Lake Township
Village
: Arlene Nichols, Village of Lake Orion

2010

City: Todd Blake, City of Fremont
Township
: Joel Hondorp, Byron Township
Village
: Sheri Kesterke, Village of Barrien Springs

2009

City: Mary Kotowski, City of St. Clair Shores
Township
: Terry Bennett, Canton Township
Village
: Dianne Mensinger, Village of Baroda

2008

City: Nancy M. Weiss, City of Birmingham
Township
: Sue A. Hillebrand, Northville Township

2007

City: Mary Therese Hegarty, City of Grand Rapids
Township
: Evan Hope, Delhi Township
Village
: Lonna M. Fisher, Village of Elkton

2006

City: Linda Shannon, City of Auburn Hills
Township
: Ann Ulrich, Hartland Township
Village
: Ann Collins, Village of Milford

2005

City: Debbra Curtiss, Traverse City
Township
: Janet Santos, Bangor Charter Township
Village
: Ellen Marshall, Village of Beverly Hills

2004

City: Beverly Jasinski, City of Rochester Hills
Township
: Terri Kowal, Shelby Charter Township
Village
: Betty Kennedy, Village of North Branch

2003

City: Tonni Bartholomew, City of Troy
Township
: Sandra Abrams, Commerce Charter Township
Village
: Marsha Powers, Village of Holly

2002

City: Robert Slone, City of Ypsilanti
Township
: Colleen Schwartz, Milford Charter Township

2001

City: Maryanne Cornelius, City of Novi
Township
: Janet Helsley, St. Joseph Charter Township

2000

City: Sandy Gadd, City of Oak Park
Township
: Arlene Hill, Chocolay Township

1999

City: Blinda Baker, City of East Tawas
Township
: Carol Wells, Lowell Charter Township

1998

City: Gail Kundinger, City of Muskegon
Township
: Joan McCrary, Independence Township

1997

City: Sharon Streelman, City of Grandville
Township
: Gloria Maichele, Emmet Township

1996

City: Richard Saathoff, City of Grand Blanc
Township
: Estella Beardslee, Spring Arbor Township

1995

City: Kathryn Dornan, City of Farmington Hills
Township
: Becky Dinson, Manistee Township

1994

City: Karen Mazo, City of Woodhaven
Township
: Sharon Tischler, Southfield Township

1993

City: Nancy Miller, City of Rochester
Township
: Edmund Good, Brookfield Township

1992

City: Beverly Bacon, City of Kentwood
Township
: Ila Burris, Lapeer Township

1991

City: Lois Johnson, City of Portage
Township
: Beverly Hammerstrom, Bedford Township

1990

City: Connie Deford, City of Bay City
Township
: Susan Morrow, Plainfield Charter Township

1989

City: Sandra Wright, City of Grand Rapids
Township
: Virginia White, Meridian Charter Township

1988

City: Robert McLachlan, City of Dearborn Heights
Township
: Marvin Besteman, Kinross Township

1987

City: Mary Zander, City of Sterling Heights
Township
: Rose Legg, Brownstown Charter Township

1986

City: Donald Schipper, City of Holland
Township
: Charles Keller, Cato Township